Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The Following Document Outlines The Privacy Policy For

The ZELNAM.COM Website

Terms Correct as of 15th September 2020

 

Introduction

Choosing to shop with ZELNAM.COM means you've placed a great deal of trust in us. In sharing your personal information we hope you in return benefit from a tailored and convenient shopping experience. With TRUST comes RESPONSIBILITY and we take this responsibility VERY SERIOUSLY.

This Privacy & Cookies Notice helps you to understand how we use your personal information, who we share it with and the rights that you have. For more information on your rights and how to exercise them, head straight to the Your Rights section later in this document.

This Privacy & Cookies Notice applies if you shop on any of the ZELNAM.COM. retail/wholesale websites, shop in any ZELNAM.COM stores or if you otherwise share your personal information with us, for example if you contact us with a query or we send you marketing.

In addition, We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie & Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie & Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie & Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie & Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie & Privacy Policy is posted.

 

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit more comfortable and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

 

 

HOW ZELNAM USES COOKIES

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done to personalize and enhance your experience with us. A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of specific functions.

 

TYPES OF COOKIES AND HOW WE USE IT FOR FOLLOWING PURPOSE:

 

Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.

 

Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalized features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms, so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.

 

Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services.

 

Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and your interests. Also, they are used to limit the number of times you see an ad. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission.

 

Personalization Cookies - Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

 

Security Cookies - Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

 

CONTROL OF COOKIES

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

 

Apple Safari , Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge , Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera , Android (Chrome) , Blackberry, Iphone or Ipad (Chrome) , Iphone or Ipad (Safari)

 

We are the data “controller”, which means we are responsible for deciding how and why your personal information is used. We’re also responsible for making sure it is kept SAFE, SECURE and HANDLED LEGALLY. We operate to the highest standards when protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

Your Rights

You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them. There is more information on the Information Commissioners website www.dataprotection.org.gh

 

a.     Right of access – You have the right to request a free copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

b.     Right to modification – If you think any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, you have the right to request it is updated. We may ask you for evidence to show it is inaccurate.

c.     Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) and the Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to request that we stop processing, or delete, all of your personal information that we hold. If you exercise this right we will keep a note of your name linked to your request and it won’t prevent us from processing any new information you provide to us subsequently.

d.     Right to data portability – You have the right to ask us to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a machine readable format.

e.     Rights with regards to automated decision making, including profiling – We sometimes use your personal information to make decisions by automated means. This involves us analyzing your account activity including applications, orders, payments etc. We do this to confirm your identity, prevent and detect crime, and lend responsibly. This automated decision making is necessary if you would like to continue to shop with us online. You have a right to reject automated decisions but it may mean that you can only shop with us in our stores.

f.      Right to withdraw Consent – Where we are relying on your consent for processing you can withdraw or change your consent at any time.

 

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

 

If you have any general questions or want to exercise any of your rights please contact info@zelnam.com or call 0243777657. Our security procedures mean that we may need to request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you in response to any request.

 

The information we collect and how we use it

 

We hoard and use the information that you provide to us directly, for example when you register for an account; we also use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information from your devices when you interact with our advertising or use our website (you can find out more information in our cookie policy); we keep records when you speak to our customer service teams; use CCTV in our stores for market research purposes; and we take personal information from a number of third parties to help us manage your account and improve your shopping experience. For more detailed information you can read the below which outlines how we use your personal information:

 

To process any orders that you place with us and to facilitate any returns

 

a.     We take payment details to process payment for any credit or debit card orders you place with us. We share these details with our chosen payment processors (for example Pay Stack)

b.     We use your account information plus your chosen delivery address details to; deliver your purchases and keep you informed of their status, and to process any returns including (where appropriate) collecting the item from you.)

c.     Our chosen payment processors store your payment card details at your request to speed up your checkout in the future (consent)

 

Payments

We only accept digital payments. We do not store any information related to bank or credit card or debit card. We use the following reputed payment gateways to process the transactions. 

  1. Paystack

When you make a payment, the page is redirected to the respective bank/payment gateway page to process the payment.

For information about Paystack policy click the link here https://paystack.com/terms

 

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Cookie & Privacy Policy,

please contact us at:

 

ZELNAM.COM.  (Ghana Office )

Center For Cybersecurity Research Ghana

Nako House Office 9, Sir Emmanuel Quist

Street, Dzorwulu, +23321 Accra Ghana

Email: info@zelnam.com / ceofeedback@zelnam.com

Phone Num: +233 249 4805088, +23354131782, +233242874116

 

ZELNAM.COM (China Office)

Qingyu Plaza, Building # 1A,6F,R609

Zhuhai Road, Changshu, Suzhou

Jiangsu Province,  China 215500

Email: info@zelnam.com / ceofeedback@zelnam.com

Phone Num: +8617712486506 / +8615851514069